Go to Ultimatecarpage.com

Car search: Quick Advanced 
  Ultimatecarpage.com
2012 Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance Winners
Cars statistics: 5510 cars, 464 makes, 41271 images; Events statistics: 247 reports, 50669 images; Forum statistics: 89,505 members, 43,331 topics; more...


  2012 Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance Winners
BEST OF SHOW

1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Saoutchik Cabriolet
Paul & Judy Andrews, White Settlement, Texas

BEST OF SHOW NOMINEES

1935 Duesenberg J Gurney-Nutting Speedster
The William Lyon Family, Newport Beach, California

1931 Duesenberg J Derham Tourster
Joseph and Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey

1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupé
David and Adele Cohen, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.

MOST ELEGANT AWARDS

J. B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car
1930 Bentley Speed Six H. J. Mulliner Saloon
John & Gwen McCaw

Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible
1939 Delage D8-120 S Saoutchik Cabriolet
John W. Rich Jr., Auburn, Pennsylvania

Most Elegant Open Car
1929 duPont Model G Merrimac Speedster
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car
1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupé
David & Adele Cohen, West Vancouver, Canada

CLASS AWARDS

Class A-1: Small Horse Power
1st 1903 Packard Model F Rear Entrance Tonneau, Joseph & Janice Conzonire, San Marino
2nd 1901 De Dion-Bouton Motorette Vis à Vis, John Banner, Long Melford, England
3rd 1904 Franklin Open Four Seater, Calilo Sielecki, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Class A-2: Antique
1st 1919 McFarlan Type 125 Touring, Fountainhead Antique Auto Museum, Fairbanks, Alaska
2nd 1911 Isotta Fraschini PM Pavesi & Crespi Co. Roadster, Dick & Marcia King, Redding,
Connecticut
3rd 1905 Clément SD Sedan, Barry G. Hon, Dana Point

Class C-1: American Classic Open
1st 1929 duPont Model G Merrimac Speedster, Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
2nd 1930 Cadillac 452 Fleetwood Roadster, Bob & Brigitte Thayer, Atlanta, Georgia
3rd 1937 Cord 812 SC Convertible Phaeton Sedan, Bob, Pat & Chris White, Scottsdale, Arizona

Class C-2: American Classic Closed
1st 1931 Packard 845 Deluxe Eight Dietrich Sport Sedan, Rob & Jeannie Hilarides, Lindsay
2nd 1932 Lincoln KB Dietrich Coupe, Patti & Jim Shacklett, Lafayette Hill, Pennsylvania
3rd 1931 Marmon Sixteen LeBaron Club Sedan, Gary Severns, Long Beach

Class C-3: Packard Open
1st 1932 Packard 906 Twin Six Dietrich Convertible Sedan, David & Linda Kane, Bernardsville,
New Jersey
2nd 1930 Packard 734 Speedster Runabout, William & Helen Vaccaro, Bedminster, New Jersey
3rd 1934 Packard 1107 Twelve Coupe Roadster, Charles & Amy Spielman, La Jolla

Class D: Mercer
1st 1913 Mercer Model 35 J Raceabout, Ray Scherr, Westlake Village
2nd 1931 Mercer Prototype Merrimac Raceabout Convertible Coupe, Dave & Denise Sanders,
Bristol, Indiana
3rd 1925 Mercer Series 6 Raceabout, Johnny & Christine Crowell, San Ramon

Class E-1: Maharaja
1st 1935 Duesenberg J Gurney Nutting Speedster, The William Lyon Family, Newport Beach
2nd 1930 Bentley Speed Six H.J. Mulliner Saloon, John & Gwen McCaw, ,
3rd 1925 Hispano-Suiza H6B Kellner Cabriolet, The Keller Collection, Petaluma

Class E-2: Maharaja Rolls-Royce
1st 1925 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Barker Sports Torpedo Tourer, The Hon. Sir Michael
Kadoorie, Hong Kong
2nd 1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Thrupp & Maberly Tourer, Keith Sherper &Kenneth
Sherper, Bluemont, Virginia
3rd 1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Thrupp & Maberly Drophead, William B. Ruger, Jr.,
Newport, New Hampshire
Class F: Saoutchik Coachwork
1st 1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Saoutchik Torpedo, Paul & Judy Andrews, White Settlement,
Texas
2nd 1936 Hispano-Suiza J12 Saoutchik Cabriolet, William E. "Chip" Connor, , Hong Kong
3rd 1939 Delage D8-120 S Saoutchik Cabriolet, John W. Rich Jr., Auburn, Pennsylvania

Class G: Duesenberg
1st 1931 Duesenberg J Derham Tourster, Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New
Jersey
2nd 1930 Duesenberg J Murphy Convertible Sedan, Peter & Marijane Thornton, Key Largo,
Florida
3rd 1932 Duesenberg J Rollston Torpedo Berline, Richard & Elisa Stephens, San Francisco

Class H: Rolls-Royce
1st 1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Hibbard & Darrin Transformable, Greg & Renee Wood,
Henderson, Nevada
2nd 1930 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Hibbard & Darrin Transformable, The Mitchell Collection -
Richard & Irina Mitchell, Montgomery, Texas
3rd 1930 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Springfield Brewster Tourer, Robert M. & Agata Matteucci,
Jupiter, Florida

Class I: Mercedes-Benz
1st 1938 Mercedes-Benz 540K Cabriolet A, The Nethercutt Collection - Helen & Jack
Nethercutt, Sylmar
2nd 1939 Mercedes-Benz 540K Special Roadster, Thomas & Rhonda Taffet, Chatsworth
3rd 1936 Mercedes-Benz 500K Special Cabriolet, Ing. Alexander Schaufler, Vienna, Austria

Class J-1: European Classic: Sports Racing
1st 1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupé, David & Adele Cohen, West
Vancouver, NA
2nd 1931 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Aprile Spider Corsa, Mercurio S.r.l., Milano, Italy
3rd 1931 Bugatti Type 55 Roadster, Audrey & Martin Gruss, West Palm Beach, Florida

Class J-2: European Classic: Grand Touring
1st 1937 Bentley 4 1/4 Litre Windovers Drophead Coupé, Neal Kirkham, Saratoga
2nd 1938 Steyr 220 Gläser Roadster, Peter T. Boyle, Oil City, Pennsylvania
3rd 1929 Bianchi S8 Graber Cabriolet, Roy Sayles, Jamul

Class J-3: European Classic: French Grand Touring
1st 1937 Talbot-Lago T150C Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, The Patterson Collection, Louisville,
Kentucky
2nd 1932 Delage D8 SS100 Figoni Cabriolet, The Keller Collection, Petaluma
3rd 1937 Peugeot 302DS Darl'mat Pourtout Cabriolet, Peter & Merle Mullin, Oxnard

Class K: Fiat
1st 1911 Fiat Tipo 6 Holbrook 4 Passenger Demi-Tonneau, Alan & LaDel Clendenen, Corona
del Mar
2nd 1904 Fiat 75 HP Alessio Touring, George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon
3rd 1933 Fiat Balilla Roadster, Michael & Barbara Malamut, Thousand Oaks

Class L-1: Prewar Preservation
1st 1932 Stutz DV-32 LeBaron Sedan, Jim Callahan, Oakland
2nd 1905 Fiat 60 HP Quimby Touring, David Geisler, Murdo, South Dakota
3rd 1929 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Super Sport Mille Miglia Zagato Spider, Fica Frio Limited,
Jersey, United Kingdom

Class L-2: Postwar Preservation
1st 1954 Ferrari 500 Mondial Pinin Farina Coupe, Jon & Mary Shirley, Medina, Washington
2nd 1952 Ferrari 212/225 Inter Touring Barchetta, Petersen Automotive Museum, Los Angeles
3rd 1962 Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Roadster, Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio

Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring
1st 1955 Ferrari 375 Plus Pinin Farina Cabriolet, The Golomb Family, Springfield, Illinois
2nd 1964 Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pininfarina Coupe, Lammot J. du Pont, McLean, Virginia
3rd 1952 Ferrari 212 Inter Pinin Farina Cabriolet, Ken & Dayle Roath, Newport Beach

Class M-2: Ferrari Competition
1st 1951 Ferrari 212 Export Touring Berlinetta, Kevin J. Caulfield, Minneapolis, Minnesota
2nd 1958 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Berlinetta, Peter & Kacey McCoy, Beverly Hills
3rd 1965 Ferrari 275 GTB Alloy Scaglietti Berlinetta, Andrew Gordon, Los Angeles

Class N-1: AC
1st 1960 AC Ace Roadster, Jonathan Parker, Vancouver, NA
2nd 1960 AC Ace Roadster, Jim & Stacey Weddle, St. Louis, Missouri
3rd 1956 AC Ace Bristol Roadster, Jerry F. Rosenstock, Encino

Class N-2: AC Cobra
1st 1964 Shelby Cobra 289 FIA Competition Roadster, Steve Volk, Boulder, Colorado
2nd 1965 Shelby Cobra 427 Prototype Competition Roadster, Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio
3rd 1964 Shelby Cobra 289 Street Roadster, William H. & Cheryl K. Swanson, Boston,
Massachusetts

Class O-1: Postwar Sports Open
1st 1949 Jaguar XK120 Roadster, Jeff Lotman, Los Angeles
2nd 1955 Lancia Aurelia B24 Pinin Farina Spider America, Joe & Sharon Hayes, Chicago, Illinois
3rd 1952 Allard J2 Roadster, Dana & Patti Mecum, Walworth, Wisconsin

Class O-2: Postwar Sports Closed
1st 1956 Maserati A6G 2000 Zagato Coupé, David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills
2nd 1958 Pegaso Z-103 Touring Berlinetta, Richard Kocka, Redding, Connecticut
3rd 1959 Lancia Flaminia Zagato Coupé, Larry & Jane Solomon, Woodside

Class O-3: Postwar Sports Touring
1st 1948 Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Franay Cabriolet, Michael Kaufmann, Ennsdorf, Austria
2nd 1950 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Touring Coupé, Larry & Jeanne Klein, Santa Rosa
3rd 1946 Delahaye 135 M El Glaoui Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, Richard Mahoney, St. Louis,
Missouri
Class U: American Sport Customs
1st 1948 Norman Timbs Emil Diedt Roadster, Gary & Diane Cerveny, Malibu
2nd 1947 Vince Gardner Studebaker "Bubble Top" Roadster, John N. Allen, Naples, Florida
3rd 1939 Paul Planette Coachcraft Mercury Roadster, Derby & Paula Ahlstone, Ventura

Class V: Open Wheel Race Cars
1st 1911 Franklin D Race Car, Ted Davis, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
2nd 1914 Mercedes Grand Prix Race Car, The Revs Institute for Automotive Research at The
Collier Collection, Naples, Florida
3rd 1914 Mercer Model 45 Race Car, George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon

Class X: German Motorcycles
1st 1934 BMW R7, BMW Group Classic, Munich, Germany
2nd 1954 BMW R68, Jeffrey M. Dean, Madison, Wisconsin
3rd 1968 Munch Mammoth, Dale Keesecker, Washington, Kansas


SPECIAL AWARDS

Alec Ulmann Trophy
1936 Hispano-Suiza J12 Saoutchik Cabriolet
William E. "Chip" Connor, Hong Kong

Ansel Adams Award
1919 McFarlan Type 125 Touring
Fountainhead Antique Auto Museum, Fairbanks, Alaska

Art Center College of Design Award
1955 Lancia Aurelia B24 Pinin Farina Spider America
Joe & Sharon Hayes, Chicago, Illinois

Briggs Cunningham Trophy
1962 Shelby Cobra 289 First Production Roadster
Bruce Meyer, Beverly Hills

Classic Car Club of America Trophy
1930 Packard 740 Custom Eight Roadster
Margaret Dunning, Plymouth, Michigan

Chairman's Trophy
1930 Hispano-Suiza H6C Kellner Transformable
Hugo Modderman, Monte Carlo, Monaco

Charles A. Chayne Trophy
1911 Franklin D Race Car
Ted Davis, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Dean Batchelor Trophy
1953 Mameco-Ardun Glasspar G2
Mark & Newie Brinker, Houston, Texas

Elegance in Motion Trophy
1939 Delage D8-120 S Saoutchik Cabriolet
John W. Rich Jr., Auburn, Pennsylvania

Enzo Ferrari Trophy
1955 Ferrari 375 Plus Pinin Farina Cabriolet
The Golomb Family, Springfield, Illinois

FIVA Prewar Trophy
1911 Franklin D Race Car
Ted Davis, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

FIVA Postwar Trophy
1964 Shelby Cobra 289 FIA Competition Roadster
Steve Volk, Boulder, Colorado

French Cup
1931 Bugatti Type 55 Roadster
Audrey & Martin Gruss, West Palm Beach, Florida

Gran Turismo Trophy
1954 Ferrari 500 Mondial Pinin Farina Coupe
Jon & Mary Shirley, Medina, Washington

The Lincoln Trophy
1932 Lincoln KB Dietrich Coupe
Patti & Jim Shacklett, Lafayette Hill, Pennsylvania

Lucius Beebe Trophy
1924 Rolls-Royce 20 HP Barker Tourer
Arvind Singh Mewar, Maharana of Udaipur, Rajasthan, India

Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award
1928 Mercedes-Benz 680S Saoutchik Torpedo
Berthold Albrecht, Essen, Germany

Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy
1930 Bentley Speed Six H. J. Mulliner Saloon
John & Gwen McCaw

The Phil Hill Cup
1914 Mercedes Grand Prix Race Car
The Revs Institute for Automotive Research at The Collier Collection, Naples, Florida
Road & Track Trophy
1933 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Figoni Coupé
David & Adele Cohen, West Vancouver, NA

The Tony Hulman Trophy
1908 Benz Prince Heinrich Two Seat Race Car
Bruce & Jolene McCaw, Bellevue, Washington

The Vitesse - Elegance Trophy
1950 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Touring Coupé
Larry & Jeanne Klein, Santa Rosa

Related Articles
 
Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance 380 Number of shots
Category: Concours d'Elegance
Posted on: 08 / 19 / 2012