BEST OF SHOW
�
1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Victoria
Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey
�
BEST OF SHOW NOMINEES
��
1932 Lincoln KB Murphy Roadster
John and Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California
�
1934 Hispano-Suiza J12 Vanvooren Coup�
The Honorable Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong
�
1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Van den Plas Belgium Torpedo�
Dr. Terry Bramall CBE, Harrogate, England
�
MOST ELEGANT AWARDS
�
J.B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car
1927 Bentley 6 1/2 Litre Surbico Sport Coup�
William E. (Chip) Connor, Hong Kong
�
Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible
1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible�
�Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey
�
Most Elegant Open Car
1929 Duesenberg J LeBaron Phaeton
John & Linda Muckel, Rancho Palos Verde, California
�
Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car��
1955 Ferrari 250 GT Pinin Farina Berlinetta Speciale
Lee & Joan Herrington, Bow, New Hampshire
�
SPECIAL AWARDS
�
Alec Ulmann Trophy
1934 Hispano-Suiza J12 Vanvooren Pillarless Saloon
The Keller Collection, Petaluma, California
�
Ansel Adams Award
1906 Pope-Toledo Type XII Roi des Belges 7 Passenger Touring
The Fountainhead Antique Auto Museum, Fairbanks, Alaska
�
Art Center College of Design Award
1932 Lincoln KB Murphy Roadster�
John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California
�
Briggs Cunningham Trophy
1912 Simplex 50 HP Quinby 5 Passenger Toy Tonneau
William P. Snyder, Sewickley, Pennsylvania
��
Chairman's Trophy
1908 Benz 105 HP Prinz Heinrich Two Seat Race Car
Ann Bothwell, Woodland Hills, California
�
Charles A. Chayne Trophy
1914 American Underslung 642 Roadster
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
��
Classic Car Club of America Trophy
1921 Duesenberg A Bender Coupe
James Castle Jr., Monterey, California
��
Elegance in Motion Trophy
1938 Talbot-Lago 150C SS Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet
Gwen & Tom Price, Larkspur, California
�
Enzo Ferrari Trophy
1953 Ferrari 250 MM Pinin Farina Berlinetta
Nick Mason, Gloucester, England
��
FIVA Prewar Trophy
1935 Voisin Clairi�re Berline�
Bill & Linda Pope, Paradise Valley, Arizona
��
FIVA Postwar Trophy
1964 Lamborghini 350 GT Touring Coup�
Georg Gebhard, Grossefehn, Germany
�
The French Cup
1939 Delage D8-120 Vanvooren Coup�
John W. Rich Jr., Gilberton, Pennsylvania
�
Gran Turismo Trophy
1953 Aston Martin DB3S Sports
Brian Classic, Cheshire, England
�
Lincoln Trophy
1955 Lincoln Indianapolis Boano Coupe
Paul & Judy Andrews, Fort Worth, Texas
�
Lucius Beebe Trophy
1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Van den Plas Belgium Torpedo
Dr. Terry Bramall CBE, Harrogate, England
�
Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award
1935 Mercedes-Benz 500K Cabriolet A
Academy of Art University, San Francisco, California
�� ��
Mille Miglia Prewar Trophy
1932 Alfa Romeo Tipo B P3 Biposto
Gregory Whitten, Medina, Washington
��
Mille Miglia Postwar Trophy
1951 Ferrari 212 MM Vignale Berlinetta
Jon Shirley, Medina, Washington
�
Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy
1931 Bentley 8 Litre Sport Saloon
Federico A. Alvarez Castillo, Martinez, Argentina
�
The Phil Hill Cup
1950 Jaguar XK120 Alloy Roadster
Kurt Engelhorn, Maldon, England
�
Revs Program at Stanford Award
1963 Porsche 901 Prototype Coupe
Don & Diane Meluzio, York, Pennsylvania
�
Road & Track Trophy
1935 Aston Martin Ulster Race Car
Nick Mason, Gloucester, England
�
The Tony Hulman Trophy
1960 Epperly Mid-Continent Securities Special Roadster
Bill Akin, Hermitage, Tennessee
�
The Vitesse - Elegance Trophy
1960 Alfa Romeo Superflow IV Pinin Farina Coup�
Caballeriza Inc., Redondo Beach, California
��
CLASS AWARDS
�
Class A: Antique
1st: �1912 Packard 30 7 Passenger Sedan, The Phil Hill Family, Santa Monica, California�
2nd: �1914 American Underslung 642 Roadster, Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
3rd: �1906 Pope-Toledo Type XII Roi des Belges 7 Passenger Touring, The Fountainhead Antique Auto Museum, Fairbanks, Alaska�
�
Class B: Simplex
1st: �1911 Simplex 50 Holbrook Toy Tonneau, Ray Scherr, Westlake Village, California
2nd: �1912 Simplex 50 HP Quinby 5 Passenger Toy Tonneau, William P. Snyder, Sewickley, Pennsylvania
3rd: �1912 Simplex 50 HP, Leland Powels, Van Nuys, California�
�
Class C-1: American Classic Open
1st: �1938 Buick Series 40 Lancefield Drophead Coupe, John & Christiane Beebe, Osprey, Florida
2nd: �1933 Marmon Sixteen LeBaron Convertible Coupe, Aaron & Valerie Weiss, San Marino, California
3rd: �1935 Auburn 851 Speedster, Lammot J. du Pont, McLean, Virginia�
�
Class C-2: American Classic Open Packard
1st: �1934 Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Victoria, Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey
2nd: �1933 Packard 1005 Twelve Coupe Roadster, Margaret & Christopher Duhon,�Chicago, Illinois
3rd: �1937 Packard 1507 Twelve Coupe Roadster, Jim & Shelley Hussey, San Leandro, California��
�
Class C-3: American Classic Closed
1st: �1931 Cadillac 452A Fleetwood Coupe, Brent Merrill, Toronto, Canada
2nd: �1930 Cadillac 452 Fleetwood Coupe, Rudy Langer, Kansas City, Missouri
3rd: �1939 Packard 1707 Twelve Formal Sedan, David L. Stone, Farmington, Utah
�
Class D-1: Lincoln Custom Coachwork V8
1st: �1930 Lincoln L-170 Judkins Coupe, David W. Schultz, Massillon, Ohio
2nd: �1925 Lincoln L Brunn Roadster, Arnold Schmidt & Joanne Young, Grananda Hills, California
3rd: �1929 Lincoln L-163B Locke Sport Phaeton, Robert & Diane Berry, Fairlawn, Ohio
�
Class D-2: Lincoln Custom Coachwork V12
1st: �1932 Lincoln KB Murphy Roadster, John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California
2nd: �1932 Lincoln KB-241 Dietrich Convertible Sedan, Emily Passey, Watsonville, California
3rd: �1935 Lincoln K LeBaron Convertible Coupe, Chuck & Amy Spielman, La Jolla, California�
�
Class D-3: Lincoln-Zephyr & Continental
1st: �1941 Lincoln Continental Coupe, Chris V. Bang, San Jose, California
2nd: �1940 Lincoln-Zephyr Convertible, Larry Tribble, Suffield, Connecticut�
3rd: �1938 Lincoln-Zephyr Coupe, Academy of Art University, San Francisco, California
�
Class D-4: Lincoln Custom Coachwork Postwar
1st: �1956 Continental Mark II Coupe, Rick & Elaine Schmidt, Ocala, Florida
2nd: �1955 Lincoln Indianapolis Boano Coupe, Paul & Judy Andrews, Fort Worth, Texas�
3rd: �1956 Continental Mark II Hess & Eisenhardt Convertible, Glynette & Barry Wolk, Farmington Hills, Michigan
�
Class E: Aston Martin Centennial
1st: �1953 Aston Martin DB2/4 Bertone Roadster, Bill & Linda Pope, Paradise Valley, Arizona
2nd: �1965 Aston Martin Short Chassis Volante, Jerry F. Rosenstock, Encino, California
3rd: �1935 Aston Martin Ulster Race Car, Nick Mason, Gloucester, England
�
Class F: Vanvooren Coachwork
1st: �1934 Hispano-Suiza J12 Vanvooren Coupe, The Hon. Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong
2nd: �1935 Hispano-Suiza J12 Vanvooren Cabriolet, Peter & Merle Mullin, Los Angeles, California
3rd: �1939 Delage D8-120 Vanvooren Coup�, John W. Rich Jr., Gilberton, Pennsylvania�
�
Class G: Duesenberg
1st: �1929 Duesenberg J LeBaron Phaeton, Tony & Jonna�Ficco,�Wheatridge, Colorado
2nd:��1921 Duesenberg A Bender Coupe, James Castle Jr., Monterey, California
3rd: �1929 Duesenberg J LeBaron Phaeton, John & Linda Muckel, Rancho Palos Verde, California�
�
Class H-1: Rolls-Royce Prewar
1st: �1914 Rolls Royce Silver Ghost Van den Plas Belgium Torpedo, Dr. Terry Bramall��CBE,�Harrogate, England �
2nd: �1925 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Merrimac Piccadilly, Robin Onsoien, Nipomo, California
3rd: �1934 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Park Ward Streamline Saloon, Tony Vincent, Beverly Hills, California
�
Class H-2: Postwar Rolls-Royce & Bentley
1st: �1956 Bentley S1 Continental Graber Cabriolet, Fred Kriz, Monte Carlo, Monaco
2nd:��1959 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud H.J. Mulliner Drophead Coup�, Stephen & Ann Marie Haymes, New York, New York
3rd: �1954 Bentley R-Type Continental Park Ward Drophead Coup�, Peter G. Livanos, Gstaad, Switzerland
�
Class I: Mercedes-Benz
1st: �1936 Mercedes-Benz 540K Special Roadster, Autosport Designs Inc., Huntington Station, New York
2nd: �1935 Mercedes-Benz 500K Cabriolet A, Academy of Art University, San Francisco�
3rd: �1936 Mercedes-Benz 290 Cabriolet A, Patrick Smiekel, Montecito, California
�
Class J-1: European Classic-Early
1st: �1930 Bugatti Type 46 Baby Royale Faux Cabriolet, Richard Adams, La Jolla, California
2nd: �1931 Bentley 8 Litre Spor Saloon, Federico A. Alvarez Castillo, Martinez, Argentina
3rd: �1933 Hispano-Suiza J12 Binder Coup� de Ville, The Nethercutt Collection, Sylmar, California
�
Class J-2: European Classic Late
1st: �1939 Bugatti Type 57C Gangloff Stelvio, Steve Hamilton, Carson City, Nevada
2nd: �1939 Bentley 4 1/4 Litre Vanden Plas Tourer, Peter G. Livanos, Gstaad, Switzerland
3rd: �1940 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Graber Cabriolet, Dennis & Kathy Varni, Monte Sereno, California
�
Class L-1: Prewar Preservation
1st: �1930 Hispano-Suiza H6C D'Ieteren�Fr�res Transformable, Alan W. McEwan, Redmond, Washington
2nd: �1935 Voisin Clairi�re, Bill & Linda Pope, Paradise Valley, Arizona
3rd: �1935 Frazer Nash TT Replica Shelsley, Andrew Hall, London, England
�
Class L-2: Postwar Preservation
1st: �1965 Porsche 911 Coupe, Richard & Allison Roeder and Reed & Nan Harman, Los Angeles, California
2nd: �1967 Ferrari 275 GTB/4 Scaglietti Berlinetta, Peter Klutt, Halton Hills, Ontario
3rd: �1971 Lamborghini Miura SV Bertone Coup�, Andrej Friedman, Lausanne, Switzerland
�
Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring
1st: �1955 Ferrari 250 GT Pinin Farina Berlinetta Speciale, Lee & Joan Herrington, Bow, New Hampshire
2nd: �1951 Ferrari 212 Inter Vignale Coupe, Peter S. Kalikow, New York, New York
3rd: �1967 Ferrari 275 GTB/4 Scaglietti NART Spyder, Larry Carter, Los Gatos, California
��
Class M-2: Ferrari Competition
1st: �1951 Ferrari 212 Export Touring Barchetta, Jack & Kingsley Croul, Corona Del Mar, California
2nd: �1964 Ferrari 250 LM Scaglietti Berlinetta, Steven & Mary Read, Berkeley, California
3rd: �1953 Ferrari 250 MM Pinin Farina Berlinetta, Nick Mason, Gloucester, England
�
Class N: Lamborghini
1st: �1973 Lamborghini Miura SV Berlinetta, Simon Kidston, Geneva, Switzerland
2nd: �1976 Lamborghini Countach LP400, A. Shammas, Toronto, Canada
3rd: �1964 Lamborghini 350 GT Touring Coup�, Georg Gebhard, Grossefehn, Germany
�
Class O-1: Postwar Sports & Custom Coachwork
1st: �1966 Ford GT40 Mark I, Henry A. Davis, Omaha, Nebraska
2nd: �1950 Jaguar XK120 Alloy Roadster, Kurt Engelhorn, Maldon, England
3rd: �1967 Alfa Romeo TZ2 Zagato Coup�, David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California
�
Class O-2: Postwar Sports & GT
1st: �1960 Alfa Romeo Superflow IV, Caballeriza Inc., Redondo Beach, California
2nd: �1953 Siata 208CS Balbo Berlinetta, Jan De Reu, Knokke, Belgium
3rd: �1955 Alfa Romeo 1900 CSS Ghia Aigle Cabriolet, Kim & Stephen Bruno, Boca Raton, Florida
�
Class P-1: Porsche 911 Road Cars
1st: �1963 Porsche 901 Prototype, Don & Diane Meluzio, York, Pennsylvania
2nd: �1973 Porsche 911 Carrera RS Coupe, Dr. William J. Morris and Mary C. Young, Tacoma, Washington
3rd: �1975 Porsche 930 Turbo Carrera Coupe, The Ingram Collection, Durham, North Carolina
�
Class P-2: Porsche 911 Competition
1st: �1979 Porsche 935 K3 Coupe, Bruce Meyer, Beverly Hills, California
2nd: �1967 Porsche 911R Coupe, The Revs Institute for Automotive Research and The Collier Collection, Naples, Florida
3rd: �1973 Porsche 911 Carrera RSR Coupe, Fica Frio Limited, Jersey, United Kingdom
�
Class U: BMW 507
1st: �1958 BMW 507 Series II Roadster, Charals & Diana Haagen, Malibu, California
2nd: �1957 BMW 507 Series II Roadster, Jeff Lotman, Los Angeles, California
3rd: �1957 BMW 507 Series I Roadster, Lukas H�ni, Zurich, Switzerland
�
Class V-1: Prewar Open Wheel Racing
1st: �1908 Benz Prince Heinrich Two Seat Race Car, Ann Bothwell, Woodland Hills, California
2nd: �1922 Ballot 2 Litre Race Car, George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon
3rd: �1921 Alfa Romeo G1 Race Car, Tony Shooshani, Beverly Hills, California
�
Class V-2: Indianapolis Roadsters
1st: �1960 Epperly Mid-Continent Securities Special Roadster, Bill Akin, Hermitage, Tennessee
2nd: �1962 Lesovsky Sarkes-Tarzian Special Roadster, Malloy Foundation Inc./Tom Malloy, Corona, California� �
3rd: �1963 Watson Hopkins Coral Harbor Special Roadster, George T. Lyons, Erie, Pennsylvania
�
Class X: French Motorcycles
1st: �1937 Peugeot 515 SP with Sidecar, Leslie Dreist, Troy, Michigan
2nd: �1938 Peugeot 515, Bryan L. Bossier Sr., Woodworth, Louisiana
3rd: �1945 Motob�cane D45A, John Light/Evans Cooling Systems, Wilmington, Deleware
Related Articles