Go to Ultimatecarpage.com

  Ultimatecarpage.com
2006 Concorso d'Eleganza Villa d'Este list of winners
Car search:
Quick Advanced 
Cars statistics: 6151 cars, 497 makes, 41264 images; Events statistics: 289 reports, 61290 images; Forum statistics: 92,133 members, 44,174 topics; more...


  2006 Concorso d'Eleganza Villa d'Este list of winners
Best in show

Trofeo BMW Group
Best of Show by the Jury
Ferrari 410 Super America Coupé Pinin Farina, 1959
Entrant: Peter S. Kalikow (USA)

Coppa d’Oro Villa d’Este
By public Referendum at Villa d’Este
Isotta Fraschini 8 A SS Torpedo Sport Castagna, 1930
Entrant: Corrado Lopresto (I)

Trofeo BMW Italia
By public Referendum at Villa Erba
Bugatti Aravis Cabriolet Gangloff, 1939
Entrant: Peter Mullin (USA)

Class Winner Prizes

Targa d’Argento
To the A Class “Grand Air - The Good Old Days of the Torpedoes” winner by the Jury
Mercedes-Benz 770 K Grosser Castagna, 1931
Entrant: Stefan Schörghuber (D)

Targa d’Argento
To the B Class “Comfortable Elegance - Closed Bodies in the 20s and 30s” winner by the Jury
Rolls-Royce Wraith 2-door Saloon Coupé James Young ,1939
Entrant: Walter Steinemann (CH)

Targa d’Argento
To the C Class “Speeding in the Airstream - Sports Convertibles in the early 30s” winner by the Jury
Mercedes-Benz 710 SS Cabriolet A Thrupp & Maberly, 1930
Entrant: Frans van Haren (NL)

Targa d’Argento
To the D Class “Ten-Year Turnaround – European Cabriolets from 1936 to 1947” winner by the Jury
Bugatti Aravis Cabriolet Gangloff, 1939
Entrant: Peter Mullin (USA)

Targa d’Argento
To the E Class “Italian renaissance” – Italian Coachbuilders’ Cars of the post-war years” winner by the Jury
Ferrari 410 SA Coupé Pinin Farina, 1959
Entrant: Peter S. Kalikow (USA)

Targa d’Argento
To the F Class “The Perfect Line – Exclusive European Fastback Coupés” winner by the Jury
Maserati A6G 2000 Coupé Zagato, 1956
Entrant: David Sydorick (USA)

Targa d’Argento
To the G Class “ Fast and Tiny – Sport Cars with small capacity engines” winner by the Jury
OSCA 1600 GT Berlinetta Zagato, 1963
Entrant: Jan de Reu (B)

Targa d’Argento
To the H Class “The Competition and the Show – Post-war competition cars and one concept” winner by the Jury
Serenissima Jet Competizione, 1965
Entrant: Noel Rieben (CH)

Mention of Honour in Classes

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the A Class “Grand Air - The Good Old Days of the Torpedoes” by the Jury
Isotta Fraschini 8 A SS Castagna, 1930
Entrant: Corrado Lopresto (I)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the B Class “Comfortable Elegance - Closed Bodies in the 20s and 30s” by the Jury
Rolls Royce Phantom II Sedanca de Ville H.J. Mulliner, 1933
Entrant: Bruno Ammon (CH)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the C Class “Speeding in the Airstream - Sports Convertibles in the early 30s” by the Jury
Bugatti 55 2-seater Roadster, 1932
Entrant: Antonius Meijer (F)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the D Class “Ten-Year Turnaround – European Cabriolets from 1936 to 1947” by the Jury
Bentley 4 ¼ litre Streamlined Drophead Coupé H.J. Mulliner, 1936
Entrant: Georg Ellbogen (A)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the E Class “Italian renaissance” – Italian Coachbuilders’ Cars of the post-war years” by the Jury
Maserati A6G 2000 Spyder Frua, 1952
Entrant John Bookout (USA)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the F Class “The Perfect Line – Exclusive European Fastback Coupés” by the Jury
Jaguar E-Type Coupé, 1961
Entrant Christian Jenny (CH)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the G Class “ Fast and Tiny – Sport Cars with small capacity engines” by the Jury
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Coda Tronca Zagato, 1962
Entrant Claude F. Sage (CH)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the H Class “The Competition and the Show – Post-war competition cars and one concept” by the Jury
Ferrari 166 MM/53 Berlinetta Pinin Farina, 1953
Entrant: Henk P.N. Koel (NL)

Special Prizes

Trofeo FIVA
To the best preserved car by the Jury
Bentley R Type Continental Fastback H.J. Mulliner, 1954
Entrant: Fred Kriz (MC)

Trofeo Pininfarina
To the most elegant Pininfarina body by the Jury
Ferrari 400 SA Coupé Aerodinamica Pinin Farina, 1963
Entrant: Peter McCoy (USA)

Trofeo Rolls-Royce
To the most elegant Rolls-Royce by the Jury
Rolls-Royce Phantom I Experimental Jarvis, 1928
Entrant: Victor Müller (NL)

Trofeo Ruoteclassiche
To the most sensitive restoration by the Jury
Maserati A6 G 2000 Spyder Frua, 1952
Entrant: John Bookout (USA)

Trofeo Carlo Felice Bianchi Anderloni
Special Price of the Jury
Ferrari 250 GTO Berlinetta Scaglietti, 1963
Entant: Brandon Wang (HK)

Trofeo Automobile Club di Como
To the Car driven from farthest away
BMW 3.0 CSL Coupé Karmann, 1974
Entrant: Tony Badenoch (GB)

Design Awards

Villa d’Este Design Award
By public Referendum at Villa d’Este
Alfa Romeo 8C Spider, 2005
Entrant: Wolfgang Egger (I)

BMW Group Design Award
By public Referendum at Villa Erba
Alfa Romeo 8C Spider, 2005
Entrant: Wolfgang Egger (I)