Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Windows Vista minimum requirements???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    White Rock BC, Canada
    Posts
    2,092

    Windows Vista minimum requirements???

    I've lately downloaded Vista, but then my computer started getting slower and slower until no browsers could be opened. I brought the com to my cousin @ Microsoft, he said that the computer wasn't good enough for Vista and that your specs need to be pretty good to be able to operate Vista properly. So does that mean that Vista has a minimum requirement?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    6,068
    I would say so. Everything has a minimum requirement.

    PS: Your signature is rediculous.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Living the good life in Antarctica.
    Posts
    2,827
    Theres 2 tiers of requirements. Theres the standard Vista, then the Vista Aero interface. The Aero is the premium.
    ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,536
    Here.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    199
    Quote Originally Posted by Gtek-i
    I've lately downloaded Vista, but then my computer started getting slower and slower until no browsers could be opened. I brought the com to my cousin @ Microsoft, he said that the computer wasn't good enough for Vista and that your specs need to be pretty good to be able to operate Vista properly. So does that mean that Vista has a minimum requirement?
    Of course it has a minimum spec.

    My machine is fairly good, and the latest release of Vista runs moderatly good on my machine
    MY05 Subaru WRX
    Magnaflow Exhaust
    Resonatrectomy
    127 Kw @ all 4 paws

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Bay Area, California, U.S., North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way,
    Posts
    3,127
    Quote Originally Posted by Gtek-i
    I've lately downloaded Vista, but then my computer started getting slower and slower until no browsers could be opened. I brought the com to my cousin @ Microsoft, he said that the computer wasn't good enough for Vista and that your specs need to be pretty good to be able to operate Vista properly. So does that mean that Vista has a minimum requirement?
    Impossible, Vista runs fine on my secondary machine which has a 999mhz Pentium III, 512Mb of RAM, and FX5200 GPU. It barely meets the minimum.

    Your Duron is better than my P3, it may be your GPU if you're using something lesser than a FX5200 which is the worse card that supports Vista.
    The Ace of All Aces.

    Crysis. Maximum Game.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Eindhoven, The Netherlands
    Posts
    7,827
    One word says all about the quality,Microsoft. Always rubbish .....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    White Rock BC, Canada
    Posts
    2,092
    Quote Originally Posted by NuclearCrap
    Impossible, Vista runs fine on my secondary machine which has a 999mhz Pentium III, 512Mb of RAM, and FX5200 GPU. It barely meets the minimum.

    Your Duron is better than my P3, it may be your GPU if you're using something lesser than a FX5200 which is the worse card that supports Vista.
    I think my card is a FX5500...o yea...@ drakkie...GOLD

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Newton, UK
    Posts
    278
    The minimum requirement for Vista are: Being sad enough to spend £200 so you can scroll through the the programmes you are running! WOW hardcore update!
    Come-on, whats wrong with XP?? Why update?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    2,494
    Well yeah, I think you have enough RAM... 9 gigs and all, you know

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Newton, UK
    Posts
    278
    Quote Originally Posted by pergarec View Post
    Well yeah, I think you have enough RAM... 9 gigs and all, you know
    What you on about? 999mhz doesn't mean 9GB RAM!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    2,976
    Quote Originally Posted by drakkie View Post
    One word says all about the quality,Microsoft. Always rubbish .....
    sorry, blatent fanboy
    autozine.org

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tampere
    Posts
    817
    Quote Originally Posted by tuk3410 View Post
    What you on about? 999mhz doesn't mean 9GB RAM!
    That was never suggested.

    There was an old thread where Gtek-i told us about his computer with the Duron and 9GB of RAM. I can´t seem to find it anymore though.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Newton, UK
    Posts
    278
    Quote Originally Posted by twinspark View Post
    That was never suggested.

    There was an old thread where Gtek-i told us about his computer with the Duron and 9GB of RAM. I can´t seem to find it anymore though.
    Oh ok sorry, anyway how you meant to fit 9GB RAM in your PC? Mine only has 4 memory slots and I have only seen a couple of 2GB RAM cards but that makes 8GB RAM. I only use two slots in mine with 128MB in each. The other two slots are blue and take some higher spec cards which I can't think of the name

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Newton, UK
    Posts
    278
    Sorry to go off topic but I just found a 4GB RAM stick in reply to my post above. This means that 16GB is possible but only if you like wasting money

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Windows Vista Transformation Pack
    By NuclearCrap in forum Gaming
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 10-16-2007, 12:06 PM
  2. Windows Vista pushed back to 2007
    By NuclearCrap in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 03-24-2006, 03:25 PM
  3. Virus Warning
    By Matra et Alpine in forum Miscellaneous
    Replies: 104
    Last Post: 08-04-2005, 04:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •