Go to Ultimatecarpage.com

Car search: Quick Advanced 
  Ultimatecarpage.com
2010 Concorso d'Eleganza Villa d'Este List of Winners
Cars statistics: 5500 cars, 463 makes, 41272 images; Events statistics: 247 reports, 50669 images; Forum statistics: 89,453 members, 43,306 topics; more...


  2010 Concorso d'Eleganza Villa d'Este List of Winners
Trofeo BMW Group
Best in Show by the Jury
Talbot-Lago, T150 C SS Teardrop, Coupé, Figoni & Falaschi, 1938, Oscar Davis, USA

Coppa d’Oro Villa d’Este
Best of Show by Public Referendum at Villa d’Este
Maserati, A6GCS, Spider, Frua, 1955, John F. Bookout Jr., USA

Trofeo BMW Group Italia
By Public Referendum at Villa Erba
Talbot-Lago, T150 C SS Teardrop, Coupé, Figoni & Falaschi, 1938, Oscar Davis, USA

Concorso d’Eleganza Design Award for Concept Cars & Prototypes
By Public Referendum at Villa Erba
Zagato, Alfa Romeo TZ3 Corsa, Coupé, 2010. Martin Kapp, D

Class Winners and Mention of Honor

Class A: PRE-WAR COMPETITION CARS

Class Winner
BMW, 328 Mille Miglia, Streamline Roadster, BMW, 1937, Christoph Bode, D
Mention of Honor
Talbot-Darracq, GP 1500, Siluro Corsa, Talbot-Darracq, 1926, Egon Zweimüller, A

Class B: PRE-WAR OPEN SPORTS CARS

Class Winner
Duesenberg, X Straight 8, Boat-Tail Roadster, McFarlan, 1927, Peter Heydon, USA
Mention of Honor
BMW, 328, Roadster, BMW, 1938, Mietta Pasquali Gandolfi, I

Class C: PRE-WAR OPEN FOUR SEATERS

Class Winner
Lancia, Astura 4th Series, Cabriolet, Pinin Farina, 1939, Wenzel Gelpke, CH
Mention of Honor
Bentley, 8 Litre, 4-seater Tourer, Gurney Nutting, 1931, Peter Livanos, GR

Class D: CLOSED TWO DOOR CARS FROM 1935 TO 1950

Class Winner
Talbot-Lago, T150 C SS Teardrop, Coupé, Figoni & Falaschi, 1938, Oscar Davis, USA
Mention of Honor
Alfa Romeo, 6C 2500 SS, Coupé , Touring, 1948, Oliver Collins, CDN

Class E: POST-WAR OPEN SPORTS CARS

Class Winner
Maserati, A6GCS, Spider, Frua, 1955, John F. Bookout Jr., USA
Mention of Honor
Ferrari, 250 GT California, Spider, Scaglietti, 1958, Peter Stähelin, CH

Class F: POST-WAR CLOSED SPORTS CARS

Class Winner
Mercedes-Benz, 300 SL, Coupé, Mercedes-Benz, 1954, Paul Stewart, UK
Mention of Honor
Lamborghini, Miura, Roadster, Bertone, 1968, Albert Spiess, CH

Class G: POST-WAR COMPETITION CARS

Class Winner
Alfa Romeo, 1900 SS, Berlinetta, Zagato, 1956, David Sydorick, USA
Mention of Honor
Aston Martin, DB2, Coupé, Aston Martin, 1950, Helmut Rothenberger, D

Class H: STYLING STUDIES 1952-1965

Class Winner
Lancia Aurelia B56, 4-door Berlina, Pinin Farina, 1955, Corrado Lopresto, I
Mention of Honor
Alfa Romeo, Giulia 1600 TZ2, Coupé, Pininfarina, 1965, Shiro Kosaka, J

Special Prizes by the Jury

Trofeo “FIVA”
To the best preserved car by the Jury
Alfa Romeo, Giulia 1600 TZ2, Coupé, Pininfarina, 1965, Shiro Kosaka, J

Trofeo Rolls-Royce
To the most elegant Rolls-Royce by the Jury
Rolls-Royce, Phantom II Continental, Drophead Coupé, Binder, 1935, Steve Wolf, USA

Trofeo Auto & Design
To the most exciting design by the Jury
Alfa Romeo, Giulia 1600 TZ2, Coupé, Pininfarina, 1965, Shiro Kosaka, J

Trofeo Foglizzo
Special Prize of the Jury
Talbot-Darracq, GP 1500 Siluro Corsa, Talbot-Darracq, 1926, Egon Zweimüller, A

Trofeo BMW Group Classic
To the most sensitive restoration by the Jury
Lamborghini, Miura, Roadster, Bertone, 1968, Albert Spiess, CH

Trofeo Vranken Pommery
To the best interior design by the Jury
Lancia, Aurelia B52, PF200, Pinin Farina, 1952, Bill Pope, USA

Trofeo Automobile Club di Como
To the car driven from farthest away
Mercedes-Benz, 710 SS, Sport Tourer, Mercedes-Benz, 1928, Frans Van Haren, NL

Related Articles
 
Concorso d'Eleganza Villa d'Este 230 Number of shots
Category:
Posted on: 04 / 23 / 2010