Go to Ultimatecarpage.com

Car search: Quick Advanced 
  Ultimatecarpage.com
2010 Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance Winners
Cars statistics: 5383 cars, 454 makes, 41272 images; Events statistics: 231 reports, 46299 images; Forum statistics: 87,377 members, 42,950 topics; more...


  2010 Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance Winners
BEST OF SHOW

1933 Delage D8S De Villars Roadster
The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky

BEST OF SHOW NOMINEES

1939 Delage D8 120 Henri Chapron Cabriolet
Daniel Sielecki, Capital, Argentina

1930 Duesenberg J Graber Cabriolet
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

1929 Bentley Speed Six Park Ward Open Two Seater
Arturo & Deborah Keller, Petaluma, California

MOST ELEGANT AWARDS

Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible Trophy
1936 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A Spider
Simon Moore, London, England

Most Elegant Open Car Trophy
1930 Duesenberg J Graber Cabriolet
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

J.B. and Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car Trophy
1928 Rolls-Royce Phantom I "Riviera" Brewster Town Car
Paul Hageman, Kirkland, Washington

Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car Trophy
1955 Jaguar XKD Race
Ralph Lauren, New York, New York

CLASS AWARDS

Class A: Antique through 1915

1st 1913 Peerless 48 Kimbell Town Car
Dick & Marcia King, Redding, Connecticut

2nd 1914 Packard 38 5 Passenger Phaeton
Charles E. Nearburg, Dallas, Texas

3rd 1910 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Double Pullman Limousine
DeNean Stafford, Tifton, Georgia

Class B: Vintage

1st 1920 Mercer Series 5 Sporting
John W. Rich Sr., Pottsville, Pennsylvania

2nd 1919 Meisenhelder 6-55 Runabout
Stahls Automotive Foundation, Saint Clair Shores, Michigan

3rd 1924 Renault Labourdette Skiff
Dick DeLuna, Woodside, California

Class C-1: American Classic Open

1st 1930 Cadillac 452 Fleetwood Sport Phaeton
George Holman, Wilbraham, Massachusetts

2nd 1932 Marmon Sixteen LeBaron Convertible Coupe
Brent Merrill, Toronto, Canada

3rd 1933 Chrysler Imperial Custom LeBaron Phaeton
Vernon & Ina Smith, Swift Current, Canada

Class C-2: American Classic Open Packard

1st 1934 Packard 1108 Dietrich Convertible Sedan
Paul E. Andrews Jr., Fort Worth, Texas

2nd 1940 Packard 1807 Darrin Convertible Sedan
Hilda & Steve Chapman, Waxahachie, Texas

3rd 1928 Packard 4-43 Phaeton
Gordon B. & Bettye B. Logan, Georgetown, Texas

Class C-3: American Classic Closed

1st 1934 Packard 1106 Sport Coupe
Ralph & Adeline Marano, Westfield, New Jersey

2nd 1928 Lincoln L Holbrook Cabriolet
Bill & Dee Kuettel, Capitola, California

3rd 1932 Lincoln KB Judkins Berline
Harris Laskey, Pacific Palisades, California

Class D-1: Pierce-Arrow through 1919

1st 1909 Pierce-Arrow 48-SS 7 Passenger Touring
Lynette & Vaughn Vartanian, Northridge, California

2nd 1913 Pierce-Arrow 38-C Runabout
John & Aldo Bertolotti, Los Gatos, California

3rd 1918 Pierce-Arrow 48-B-5 Convertible Coupe
Nancy Mathews, Woodside, California

Class D-2: Pierce-Arrow 1920-1938

1st 1926 Pierce-Arrow 33 Runabout
The Nethercutt Collection - Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, California

2nd 1934 Pierce-Arrow 1248 LeBaron Sport Sedan
Ernest Follis, Vista, California

3rd 1930 Pierce-Arrow B Roadster
George Teebay, Oakland, California

Class E-1: Alfa Romeo Centennial

1st 1942 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS Bertone Coupé
Corrado Lopresto, Milano, Italy

2nd 1956 Alfa Romeo 1900 Zagato Coupé
David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California

3rd 1929 Alfa Romeo 1750 SS Zagato Spider
The Honorable Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong

Class E-2: Alfa Romeo 8C

1st 1934 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Figoni Cabriolet
Patrick Ottis, Berkeley, California

2nd 1933 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Touring Spider
Hugh I. Taylor, London, England

3rd 1936 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900A Spider
Simon Moore, London, England

Class G: Duesenberg

1st 1930 Duesenberg J Graber Cabriolet
Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

2nd 1929 Duesenberg J LeBaron Sport Phaeton
John D. Groendyke, Enid, Oklahoma

3rd 1929 Duesenberg J Murphy Sport Phaeton
Charles E. Letts Jr., Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Class H: Rolls-Royce

1st 1934 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Thrupp & Maberly Roadster
Jeffrey & Kathleen Moore, Houston, Texas

2nd 1921 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Pall Mall Tourer
Rick & Lucy Rawlins, Balboa Island, California

3rd 1935 Rolls-Royce Phantom II All Weather Drophead Coupé
Robert M. Pass, St. Louis, Missouri

Class J-1: European Classic 1928-1931

1st 1929 Bentley Speed Six Park Ward Open Two Seater
Arturo & Deborah Keller, Petaluma, California

2nd 1928 Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 DeCorvaia Sports Roadster
Peter & Merle Mullin, Los Angeles, California

3rd 1931 Bugatti Type 50 Roadster
Gale & Henry Petronis, Easton, Maryland

Class J-2: European Classic 1932-1936

1st 1933 Delage D8S De Villars Roadster
The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky

2nd 1932 Bugatti Type 55 Open Sports Tourer
Ton & Maya Meijer, The Hague, The Netherlands

3rd 1936 Bugatti Type 57 Graber Cabriolet
Liliane Quon McCain, Beverly Hills, California

Class J-3: European Classic 1937-1939

1st 1939 Delage D8 120 Henri Chapron Cabriolet
Daniel Sielecki, Capital, Argentina

2nd 1939 Lagonda V12 Rapide Convertible
Bill & Liz Holt, Vancouver,

3rd 1939 Lagonda V12 Rapide Open Tourer
Eberhard Thiesen, Berlin, Germany

Class L-1: Prewar Preservation

1st 1908 Pierce Great Arrow 7 Passenger Suburban
Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, Los Angeles, California

2nd 1934 Duesenberg J Rollston Town Car
William & JoEllen Snyder, Orange, California

3rd 1939 Bugatti Type 57C Van Vooren Coupé
Peter & Merle Mullin, Los Angeles, California

Class L-2: Postwar Preservation

1st 1964 Ferrari 250 GT Scaglietti Berlinetta Lusso
Roger Hoffmann, Pt. Reyes Station, California

2nd 1956 Porsche 550 Spyder
Vijay Mallya (Mallya Collection), Sausalito, California

3rd 1953 Ferrari 375 MM Pinin Farina Spyder
Andreas Mohringer, Salzburg, Austria

Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring

1st 1951 Ferrari 212 Export Vignale Coupe
Brian & Kimberly Ross, Cortland, Ohio

2nd 1953 Ferrari 375 America Pinin Farina Coupe
Jaime Muldoon, Guadalajara,, Mexico

3rd 1953 Ferrari 342 America Pinin Farina Cabriolet
Jack E. Thomas, St. Louis, Missouri

Class M-2: Ferrari Competition

1st 1951 Ferrari 212 Export Vignale Berlinetta
Peter & Kacey McCoy, Beverly Hills, California

2nd 1957 Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Berlinetta
Gregory Whitten, Bellevue, Washington

3rd 1964 Ferrari 250 LM Scaglietti Berlinetta
Cavallino Collections, Seattle, Washington

Class M-3: 50th Anniversary of the Ferrari 250 GT SWB Berlinetta

1st 1961 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta
J. M. Barone & V. Wong, Honesdale, Pennsylvania

2nd 1959 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta
Caballeriza Inc., Redondo Beach, California

3rd 1962 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta
Ron Hein, Los Angeles, California

Class N-1: Jaguar 75th Anniversary

1st 1935 S.S. 90 Open Sports
Christian J. Jenny, Thalwil, Switzerland

2nd 1935 S.S. 1 Drop Head Coupé
Albert & Maria Gayson, Azusa, California

3rd 1953 Jaguar XK120 SE Roadster
Frank & Steve Morton, Pebble Beach, California

Class O-1: Postwar Sports

1st 1951 Talbot T26 Stabilimenti Farina Grand Sport
Peter & Merle Mullin, Los Angeles, California

2nd 1953 Siata 208S Motto Spider
Larry & Jane Solomon, Woodside, California

3rd 1954 Aston Martin DB2/4 Graber Drophead Coupé
Andy & Amy Gordon, Los Angeles, California

Class O-2: Postwar Touring

1st 1959 Bentley S-Continental H.J. Mulliner "High Wing" Fastback Coupé
Fred Kriz, , Monaco

2nd 1947 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith Saoutchik Sedanca Coupé
Robert & Agata Matteucci, Jupiter, Florida

3rd 1949 Bentley Mark VI Worblaufen Drophead
Dr. Peter Heydon, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Class P: Ghia Styling

1st 1953 Fiat 8V Supersonic Ghia Coupé
David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California

2nd 1954 DeSoto Adventurer II Ghia Coupe
Chuck & Carol Swimmer, San Diego, California

3rd 1957 Dual-Ghia Convertible
Bebe Schudroff, Greenwich, Connecticut

Class U: Hot Rods: Lakesters and Bonneville Racers

1st 1950 Eddie Miller Streamliner
Don Ferguson, Rolling Hills Estates, California

2nd 1952 Chet Herbert "Beast III" Streamliner
Mark & Newie Brinker, Houston, Texas

3rd 1929 Williams Brothers Ford Roadster
Tom McIntyre, Burbank, California

Class V: Open Wheel Race Cars

1st 1920 Ballot 3LR
George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon

2nd 1933 Maserati 8CM
Bill Pope, Scottsdale, Arizona

3rd 1927 Bugatti Type 35C
Bruce & Jolene McCaw, Bellevue, Washington

Class W: Indianapolis 500 Centennial Celebration

1st 1953 Kurtis Kraft KK 500B "Bardahl Special"
Bill Akin, Hermitage, Tennessee

2nd 1920 Peugeot 3 Litre
Carlos & Daniel Sielecki, Capital, Argentina

3rd 1934 Rigling & Henning "Wonder Bread Special"
Patrick Phinny, Carmel, California

Class X-1: Prewar American Road Motorcycles

1st 1915 Henderson Long Tank
Michael & Karen Madden, Paso Robles, California

2nd 1915 Excelsior V Twin
Steve Huntzinger, Arroyo Grande, California

3rd 1936 Crocker Twin
Bryan L. Bossier Sr., Woodworth, Louisiana

Class X-2: Prewar American Racing Motorcycle

1st 1920 Indian Scout "Munro Special"
The Hensley Family Collection - Tom Hensley, Los Osos, California

2nd 1909 Reading Standard Board Track Racer
Dale Walksler, Maggie Valley, North Carolina

3rd 1929 Harley-Davidson DAR Board Track Racer
Dale Walksler, Maggie Valley, North Carolina

SPECIAL AWARDS

Ansel Adams Award
1934 Pierce-Arrow 836A Cantrell Station Wagon
Mark J. Smith, Melvin Village, New Hampshire

Art Center College of Design Award
1952 Chrysler SWB Ghia Prototype Coupe
Michael Schudroff, Greenwich, Connecticut

Dean Batchelor Trophy
1952 So-Cal Speed Shop Streamliner
Bruce Meyer, Beverly Hills, California

Lucius Beebe Trophy
1910 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Double Pullman Limousine
DeNean Stafford, Tifton, Georgia

Chairman's Trophy
1908 Pierce Great Arrow 7 Passenger Suburban
Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, Los Angeles, California

Charles A. Chayne Trophy
1913 American Underslung Traveler Type 56A 7 Passenger Touring
Greg & Chris Joseph, Long Beach, California

Classic Car Club of America Trophy
1930 Cadillac 452 Fleetwood Sport Phaeton
George Holman, Wilbraham, Massachusetts

Briggs Cunningham Trophy
1929 Alfa Romeo 1750 SS Zagato Spider
The Honorable Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong

Elegance in Motion Trophy
1939 Delage D8 120 Henri Chapron Cabriolet
Daniel Sielecki, Capital, Argentina

Enzo Ferrari Trophy
1951 Ferrari 212 Export Vignale Berlinetta
Peter & Kacey McCoy, Beverly Hills, California

FIVA Motorcycle Award
1908 Indian Torpedo Tank Board Track Racer
Vince Martinico, Auburn, California

FIVA Postwar Award
1956 Porsche 550 Spyder
Vijay Mallya (Mallya Collection), Sausalito, California

FIVA Prewar Award
1934 Duesenberg J Rollston Town Car
William & JoEllen Snyder, Orange, California

French Cup
1933 Delage D8S De Villars Roadster
The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky

Gran Turismo
1952 Abarth 1500 Biposto Bertone B.A.T 1
Chris & Angie Drake, Hampshire, England

Phil Hill Cup
1920 Ballot 3LR
George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon

Tony Hulman Trophy
1953 Kurtis Kraft KK 500B "Bardahl Special"
Bill Akin, Hermitage, Tennessee

The Jaguar Cup
1935 S.S. 90 Open Sports
Christian J. Jenny, Thalwil, Switzerland

Lincoln Trophy
1932 Lincoln KB Judkins Berline
Harris Laskey, Pacific Palisades, California

Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award
1902 Mercedes Simplex 28 HP Tourer
The Keller Family, Petaluma, California

Mille Miglia Trophy
1933 Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 Touring Spider
Hugh I. Taylor, London, England

Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy
1935 S.S. 90 Open Sports
Christian J. Jenny, Thalwil, Switzerland

People's Choice Award
1961 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Spyder California Scaglietti Convertible
Andrew J. Pisker, London, England

Road & Track Trophy
1953 Jaguar XK120 SE Roadster
Frank & Steve Morton, Pebble Beach, California

Lorin Tryon Award
Jack and Helen Nuthercutt, Sylmar, California

Related Articles
 
Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance 390 Number of shots
Category: Concours d'Elegance
Posted on: 08 / 15 / 2010