Practise and Qualifying already completed. Race one later today, followed by R2 and R3 tomorrow.
Friday : Practice
Pos Car Entrant Driver Vehicle Laps Fastest Lap Fastest Lap Time Gap
1 16 Toll HSV Dealer Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VE 43 38 0:56.5308
2 5 Ford Performance Racing Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon BF 41 41 0:56.6576 0:00.1268
3 2 Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VE 38 37 0:56.7033 0:00.1725
4 1 Toll HSV Dealer Team Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VE 45 39 0:56.8631 0:00.3323
5 888 Team Vodafone Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon BF 47 44 0:56.8686 0:00.3378
6 22 Holden Racing Team Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VE 38 35 0:56.9379 0:00.4071
7 17 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon BF 38 38 0:56.9532 0:00.4224
8 9 Caltex Racing Russell Ingall Ford Falcon BF 33 33 0:57.1395 0:00.6087
9 4 Jeld-Wen Motorsport James Courtney Ford Falcon BF 40 21 0:57.2482 0:00.7174
10 6 Ford Performance Racing Steven Richards Ford Falcon BF 40 40 0:57.3129 0:00.7821
11 021 Team Kiwi Racing Paul Radisich Ford Falcon BF 51 51 0:57.3515 0:00.8207
12 18 Jim Beam Racing Will Davison Ford Falcon BF 44 33 0:57.3533 0:00.8225
13 67 Team Sirromet Wines Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE 36 36 0:57.3585 0:00.8277
14 33 Valvoline Cummins Race Team Lee Holdsworth Holden Commodore VZ 48 48 0:57.3810 0:00.8502
15 88 Team Vodafone Jamie Whincup Ford Falcon BF 42 26 0:57.3843 0:00.8535
16 11 Jack Daniel's Racing Jack Perkins Holden Commodore VE 53 53 0:57.4126 0:00.8818
17 51 Tasman Motorsport Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VE 46 46 0:57.4354 0:00.9046
18 55 Autobarn Racing Steve Owen Holden Commodore VZ 35 32 0:57.4790 0:00.9482
19 111 Glenfords Racing John Bowe Ford Falcon BF 40 20 0:57.4860 0:00.9552
20 20 Supercheap Auto Racing Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VE 34 22 0:57.6474 0:01.1166
21 8 WPS Racing Max Wilson Ford Falcon BF 40 40 0:57.6474 0:01.1166
22 50 Supercheap Auto Racing Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VZ 31 25 0:57.6702 0:01.1394
23 7 Jack Daniel's Racing Shane Price Holden Commodore VE 54 53 0:57.6755 0:01.1447
24 26 IRWIN Racing Alan Gurr Ford Falcon BF 42 42 0:57.7243 0:01.1935
25 12 Team BOC Andrew Jones Ford Falcon BF 53 48 0:57.7501 0:01.2193
26 10 WPS Racing Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon BF 45 42 0:57.8186 0:01.2878
27 34 Valvoline Cummins Race Team Dean Canto Holden Commodore VE 49 38 0:57.8310 0:01.3002
28 25 Fujitsu Racing Jason Bright Ford Falcon BF 10 10 0:58.0476 0:01.5168
29 39 Team Sirromet Wines Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VZ 54 42 0:58.0818 0:01.5510
30 14 Team BOC Brad Jones Ford Falcon BF 43 38 0:58.1312 0:01.6004
31 3 Tasman Motorsport Jason Richards Holden Commodore VE 8 5 0:58.2025 0:01.6717
Saturday : Qualifying
Pos Car Entrant Driver Vehicle Laps Fastest Lap Fastest Lap Time Gap
1 16 Toll HSV Dealer Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VE 15 15 0:56.0511
2 1 Toll HSV Dealer Team Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VE 25 23 0:56.2729 0:00.2218
3 888 Team Vodafone Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon BF 28 25 0:56.3653 0:00.3142
4 2 Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VE 24 22 0:56.3879 0:00.3368
5 22 Holden Racing Team Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VE 27 26 0:56.3927 0:00.3416
6 4 Jeld-Wen Motorsport James Courtney Ford Falcon BF 28 25 0:56.4623 0:00.4112
7 18 Jim Beam Racing Will Davison Ford Falcon BF 29 20 0:56.4645 0:00.4134
8 17 Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon BF 26 25 0:56.5458 0:00.4947
9 88 Team Vodafone Jamie Whincup Ford Falcon BF 28 27 0:56.6975 0:00.6464
10 33 Valvoline Cummins Race Team Lee Holdsworth Holden Commodore VZ 34 34 0:56.8341 0:00.7830
11 51 Tasman Motorsport Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VE 21 18 0:56.7067 0:00.6556
12 3 Tasman Motorsport Jason Richards Holden Commodore VE 19 18 0:56.7488 0:00.6977
13 6 Ford Performance Racing Steven Richards Ford Falcon BF 20 18 0:56.7630 0:00.7119
14 8 WPS Racing Max Wilson Ford Falcon BF 19 17 0:56.8494 0:00.7983
15 5 Ford Performance Racing Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon BF 14 8 0:56.8741 0:00.8230
16 55 Autobarn Racing Steve Owen Holden Commodore VZ 15 15 0:56.8907 0:00.8396
17 9 Caltex Racing Russell Ingall Ford Falcon BF 20 20 0:56.8962 0:00.8451
18 7 Jack Daniel's Racing Shane Price Holden Commodore VE 26 19 0:56.9461 0:00.8950
19 67 Team Sirromet Wines Paul Morris Holden Commodore VE 23 15 0:57.0128 0:00.9617
20 10 WPS Racing Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon BF 24 20 0:57.2065 0:01.1554
21 021 Team Kiwi Racing Paul Radisich Ford Falcon BF 12 4 0:57.1294 0:01.0783
22 20 Supercheap Auto Racing Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VE 9 9 0:57.1867 0:01.1356
23 34 Valvoline Cummins Race Team Dean Canto Holden Commodore VE 10 10 0:57.1965 0:01.1454
24 39 Team Sirromet Wines Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VZ 13 6 0:57.3064 0:01.2553
25 11 Jack Daniel's Racing Jack Perkins Holden Commodore VE 12 4 0:57.3077 0:01.2566
26 50 Supercheap Auto Racing Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VZ 11 9 0:57.3728 0:01.3217
27 111 Glenfords Racing John Bowe Ford Falcon BF 12 12 0:57.4124 0:01.3613
28 12 Team BOC Andrew Jones Ford Falcon BF 13 4 0:57.4610 0:01.4099
29 26 IRWIN Racing Alan Gurr Ford Falcon BF 14 10 0:57.4985 0:01.4474
30 14 Team BOC Brad Jones Ford Falcon BF 12 9 0:57.7970 0:01.7459
DNS 25 Fujitsu Racing Jason Bright Ford Falcon BFAll courtesy of www.v8supercar.com.auBright forced out in Perth
Release Date: 24/03/2007
Ford's Jason Bright is out of this weekend's second round of the V8 Supercars championship in Perth.
Bright's Falcon sustained significant damage during yesterday's practice session.
Holden's Garth Tander recorded the fastest time in practice ahead of today's opening race.