Go to Ultimatecarpage.com

  Ultimatecarpage.com
2006 Concorso d'Eleganza Villa d'Este list of winners
Car search:
Quick Advanced 


  2006 Concorso d'Eleganza Villa d'Este list of winners
Best in show

Trofeo BMW Group
Best of Show by the Jury
Ferrari 410 Super America Coupé Pinin Farina, 1959
Entrant: Peter S. Kalikow (USA)

Coppa d’Oro Villa d’Este
By public Referendum at Villa d’Este
Isotta Fraschini 8 A SS Torpedo Sport Castagna, 1930
Entrant: Corrado Lopresto (I)

Trofeo BMW Italia
By public Referendum at Villa Erba
Bugatti Aravis Cabriolet Gangloff, 1939
Entrant: Peter Mullin (USA)

Class Winner Prizes

Targa d’Argento
To the A Class “Grand Air - The Good Old Days of the Torpedoes” winner by the Jury
Mercedes-Benz 770 K Grosser Castagna, 1931
Entrant: Stefan Schörghuber (D)

Targa d’Argento
To the B Class “Comfortable Elegance - Closed Bodies in the 20s and 30s” winner by the Jury
Rolls-Royce Wraith 2-door Saloon Coupé James Young ,1939
Entrant: Walter Steinemann (CH)

Targa d’Argento
To the C Class “Speeding in the Airstream - Sports Convertibles in the early 30s” winner by the Jury
Mercedes-Benz 710 SS Cabriolet A Thrupp & Maberly, 1930
Entrant: Frans van Haren (NL)

Targa d’Argento
To the D Class “Ten-Year Turnaround – European Cabriolets from 1936 to 1947” winner by the Jury
Bugatti Aravis Cabriolet Gangloff, 1939
Entrant: Peter Mullin (USA)

Targa d’Argento
To the E Class “Italian renaissance” – Italian Coachbuilders’ Cars of the post-war years” winner by the Jury
Ferrari 410 SA Coupé Pinin Farina, 1959
Entrant: Peter S. Kalikow (USA)

Targa d’Argento
To the F Class “The Perfect Line – Exclusive European Fastback Coupés” winner by the Jury
Maserati A6G 2000 Coupé Zagato, 1956
Entrant: David Sydorick (USA)

Targa d’Argento
To the G Class “ Fast and Tiny – Sport Cars with small capacity engines” winner by the Jury
OSCA 1600 GT Berlinetta Zagato, 1963
Entrant: Jan de Reu (B)

Targa d’Argento
To the H Class “The Competition and the Show – Post-war competition cars and one concept” winner by the Jury
Serenissima Jet Competizione, 1965
Entrant: Noel Rieben (CH)

Mention of Honour in Classes

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the A Class “Grand Air - The Good Old Days of the Torpedoes” by the Jury
Isotta Fraschini 8 A SS Castagna, 1930
Entrant: Corrado Lopresto (I)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the B Class “Comfortable Elegance - Closed Bodies in the 20s and 30s” by the Jury
Rolls Royce Phantom II Sedanca de Ville H.J. Mulliner, 1933
Entrant: Bruno Ammon (CH)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the C Class “Speeding in the Airstream - Sports Convertibles in the early 30s” by the Jury
Bugatti 55 2-seater Roadster, 1932
Entrant: Antonius Meijer (F)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the D Class “Ten-Year Turnaround – European Cabriolets from 1936 to 1947” by the Jury
Bentley 4 ¼ litre Streamlined Drophead Coupé H.J. Mulliner, 1936
Entrant: Georg Ellbogen (A)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the E Class “Italian renaissance” – Italian Coachbuilders’ Cars of the post-war years” by the Jury
Maserati A6G 2000 Spyder Frua, 1952
Entrant John Bookout (USA)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the F Class “The Perfect Line – Exclusive European Fastback Coupés” by the Jury
Jaguar E-Type Coupé, 1961
Entrant Christian Jenny (CH)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the G Class “ Fast and Tiny – Sport Cars with small capacity engines” by the Jury
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ Coda Tronca Zagato, 1962
Entrant Claude F. Sage (CH)

Targa d’Argento Mention of Honour
In the H Class “The Competition and the Show – Post-war competition cars and one concept” by the Jury
Ferrari 166 MM/53 Berlinetta Pinin Farina, 1953
Entrant: Henk P.N. Koel (NL)

Special Prizes

Trofeo FIVA
To the best preserved car by the Jury
Bentley R Type Continental Fastback H.J. Mulliner, 1954
Entrant: Fred Kriz (MC)

Trofeo Pininfarina
To the most elegant Pininfarina body by the Jury
Ferrari 400 SA Coupé Aerodinamica Pinin Farina, 1963
Entrant: Peter McCoy (USA)

Trofeo Rolls-Royce
To the most elegant Rolls-Royce by the Jury
Rolls-Royce Phantom I Experimental Jarvis, 1928
Entrant: Victor Müller (NL)

Trofeo Ruoteclassiche
To the most sensitive restoration by the Jury
Maserati A6 G 2000 Spyder Frua, 1952
Entrant: John Bookout (USA)

Trofeo Carlo Felice Bianchi Anderloni
Special Price of the Jury
Ferrari 250 GTO Berlinetta Scaglietti, 1963
Entant: Brandon Wang (HK)

Trofeo Automobile Club di Como
To the Car driven from farthest away
BMW 3.0 CSL Coupé Karmann, 1974
Entrant: Tony Badenoch (GB)

Design Awards

Villa d’Este Design Award
By public Referendum at Villa d’Este
Alfa Romeo 8C Spider, 2005
Entrant: Wolfgang Egger (I)

BMW Group Design Award
By public Referendum at Villa Erba
Alfa Romeo 8C Spider, 2005
Entrant: Wolfgang Egger (I)